Research for early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage about the mechanism of cortical spreading depression and seizure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Yoshinori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60770675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / てんかん / Early Brain Injury / CSD / AMPA / 脳卒中 / AMPA受容体拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on post subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) early brain injury (EBI) model rats in this study. Using an interhemispheric autologous blood injection model, we conducted experiments using antiepileptic drugs to clarify the relationship between nerve excitement through glutamate acid and EBI. We could not have a significant result on survival rate or neurological prognosis. As for other indicators of early brain injury, there are data suggesting that the expected nerve excitement such as cortical spreading depression and epileptic wave are associated with worsening of EBI. We are planning to continue the experiment by adjusting the timing or dose of a drug in order to clarify the proceeding data. On the other hand, we are planning clinical research using this data in order to search for clinically applicable treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、SAH後のEBIのメカニズム解明につながる脳血流異常と、てんかん性放電を確認でき、これにグルタミン酸系が関与することが明らかになった。重症SAHにおけるEBIは、患者の予後不良因子となるため、今後これに対する薬物治療や外科的介入判断などにも寄与する病態の解明が待たれる。今研究により、抗てんかん薬などによる薬物治療法のさらなる開発の一助となることが期待できる。