Elucidation of the division mechanism of malignant brain tumor stem cells under stress environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Motofumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (20794324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非対称分裂 / Glioma stem-like cell / 悪性脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has also come to be thought that cancer is a heterogeneous, which composes of cancer stem cells (CSCs), which have self-renewal ability, multipotency and treatment resistance. Although various strategies targeting glioma stem-like cells (GSCs) have been studied, a median survival remains to be less than 2 years. In this study, we focused on strategies targeting GSCs through induction of differentiation using BMP4. We examined the expression of CD133, a cancer stem cell marker, under BMP4-treatment in GSCs using flowcytometry analysis, western blotting and qPCR. We also examined immunofluorescent staining of GSCs to study cell division. The treatment of BMP4 caused downregulation of CD133 expression in GSCs. In addition, BMP4-treatment induced to asymmetric cell division in GSCs. Tumor sphere assay showed that BMP4 suppresses self-renewal ability. These findings may provide a new perspective how BMP4 reduces the tumorigenicity of GSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性神経膠腫幹細胞の非対称分裂を誘導することにより、幹細胞を分化へ導くことが有効な治療の手段となりうる可能性がある。BMP4が分裂で生まれた二つの娘細胞のCD133の非対称分布をもたらすことを示した。