New invasion and migration mechanisms associated with FMNL1 in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGA Nayuta  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (90792200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膠芽腫 / FMNL1 / 浸潤・遊走能 / invasion / migration / glioblastoma / mDia1 (DIAPH1) / GM130 (GOLGA2) / Mesenchymal subtype / mDial / GM130 / Glioblastoma / フォルミンファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the FMNL1 function in the acquisition of malignant features of GBM. Our study showed FMNL1 was an independent predictor of poor prognosis in a cohort of 217 glioblastoma multiforme cases (P < 0.001). Furthermore, FMNL1 expression was significantly higher in the mesenchymal subtype. FMNL1 upregulation and downregulation were associated with mesenchymal and proneural markers in the GSEA, respectively. These data highlight the important role of FMNL1 in neural-to-mesenchymal transition. Contrarily, FMNL1 downregulation suppressed glioblastoma multiforme cell migration and invasion via DIAPH1 and GOLGA2, respectively. FMNL1 downregulation also suppressed actin fibers assembly, induced morphological changes, and diminished filamentous actin. FMNL1 is a promising therapeutic target and a useful biomarker for GBM progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は、悪性脳腫瘍の中で最も頻度が高く、高い増殖能、遊走・浸潤能が特徴である。FMNL1は、膠芽腫が悪性性質を獲得する上で重要な役割を果たしている可能性がある分子として我々が見出したアクチン重合因子である。膠芽腫の治療において、高い浸潤・遊走能は克服しなければならない大きな問題である。本研究は、これまで明らかにされていないFMNL1を中心とした新規の浸潤・遊走機構を解明することで、膠芽腫の新たな治療標的を同定できる可能性がある。