Aging-associated inflammation and fibrosis in arachnoid membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIME  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30815452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsくも膜 / 慢性炎症 / 慢性脳虚血 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性虚血性変化 / 加齢 / 虚血性脳疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological and pathological significance of the arachnoid membrane (AM) is still unknown. In this study, we investigated various characteristics of the AM, focusing on the influence of inflammation and fibrosis. Small pieces of AM sample were obtained during neurosurgical procedures from 74 cases. The clinical and pathological characteristics of the hyperplastic AM group and the non-hyperplastic AM group were compared. Then, potential correlations between AM thickness and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Moreover, VEGFα, TGFβ, and TGFα levels were quantitated by real time PCR. The AM hyperplasia was influenced by aging and could be a result of inflammation and fibrosis through cytokine secretion from the inflammatory cells and fibroblasts in the AM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内人口の高齢化が進み、動脈硬化症による脳血管障害性疾患は増加傾向にある。その背景には糖尿病や高血圧、血管壁の粥腫形成など近年慢性炎症と関連すると報告されている疾患が多くみうけられる。今回の研究では加齢に伴う動脈硬化などが背景となって、慢性炎症がくも膜の肥厚を引き起こしたと考えられた。慢性炎症、慢性虚血性変化を起こしている脳では認知機能低下がみられることから、これらの慢性炎症をベースとした生活習慣病の是正は今後の被介護人口の増加を抑制すべく重要な事項であると考えられた。