Project/Area Number |
18K16596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | germinoma / solitary fibrous tumor / hemangiopericytoma / tumor immunity / immune checkpoint / PD-1 / PD-L1 / tumor microenvironment / Germinoma / Solitaly fibrous tumor / Hemangiopericytoma / Tumor immunity / Tumor microenvironment / Immune checkpoint / solitaly fibrous tumor / 頭蓋内孤発線維性腫瘍/血管周皮腫 / 胚細胞腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント関連分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel treatment for rare malignant brain tumors, such as solitary fibrous tumor / hemangioperycytoma (SFT/HPC) or germ cell tumor (GCT), which treatment has not been established especially for recurrent cases. We investigated the tumor immunity in SFT/HPC or GCT to determine whether there were any correlations between the statuses of these immune-related molecules and clinical manifestations in patients with SFT/HPC or GCT. The result of this study revealed the association between the clinical course of SFT/HPC or GCT and the tumor microenvironment for the first time in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SFT/HPCや胚細胞腫瘍のような難治性希少腫瘍疾患は研究対象が非常に少なく、特に再発難治例に対する代替治療が確率していないため、治療法の新規開発が急務であると考えられている。 本研究の結果は、このような疾患に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(腫瘍免疫を抑制するような分子の活動を抑え、腫瘍免疫の効果を発揮させる治療薬)の可能性を見いだす価値のある研究結果であり、SFT/HPCや胚細胞腫瘍に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を用いた治験を行うための礎となる重要な研究となったと考える。