Basic research of amnion derived stem cells for cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Manabu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50425112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞治療 / 羊膜由来幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 神経炎症 / 静脈内投与 / マウス / 行動試験 / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / ヒト羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 中大脳動脈永久閉塞モデル / 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 中大脳動脈閉塞症 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mice brain infarction model, we evaluated the effect of intravenous administration of human amnion derived mesenchymal stem cells(hAMSCs) on the neurological deficit after ischemic brain infarction in terms of their immunomodulative effect. We intravenously administered hAMSCs to the mice 1 days after induction of brain infarction. In 1-2 months, neurological deficits showed statistically significant amelioration in hAMSCs administered group compared with vehicle control. As concerns the mechanisms, mRNA expression levels of TNFa, MMP9, and iNOS, which mediates augmentation of inflammatory tissue damage, were significantly supressed by hAMSCs administration and under fluorescent staining, cell counts of pro-inflammatory immune cells infiltrating in the peri-infarct area decreased by hAMSCs administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は、寝たきりにつながる後遺症と死亡の主要な原因の1つである。現在本邦での主要な脳梗塞治療は、アルテプラーゼの点滴投与およびカテーテル治療による血栓回収術であるが、それらは治療可能な時間の制約が非常に大きく、治療が成功したとしても、良好な転帰を示す患者は限定されている。細胞療法は脳梗塞においては亜急性期・慢性期を対象とすること可能で、羊膜由来幹細胞は、出生後に破棄される羊膜から容易かつ低侵襲で得られる、2. 胚性幹細胞と異なり倫理的障壁がない、 3. 免疫原性が低く異種移植が可能で、同種移植においても免疫抑制剤の必要性が低い、4. 腫瘍原性を示唆する報告がない、点で有利である。