Establishing the new criteria for early knee osteoarthrits and its related biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI EIJI  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60587038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 疫学 / 早期 / バイオマーカー / 滑膜炎 / 半月板 / MRI / 骨髄病変 / メタボローム / 早期病変 / 半月板損傷 / 肥満 / 予防 / 危険因子 / レントゲン / 有病率 / 疫学研究 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological study on early knee osteoarthritis (EKOA) was conducted in Iwaki Health Promotion Project. The highest prevalence of EKOA was noted at fifties females, and their MRI findings were characterized in this study. Among them, bone marrow lesion, meniscal lesion, and synovitis were key factors related to knee symptoms. Especially, bone marrow lesion was correlated with lower bone mineral density, high turnover bone metabolism, and tibial varus deformity. Also, while synovitis in EKOA was not so strong, that was related to the reducing lower extremity muscle mass over 1 year. Furthermore, meniscal lesion was the most sensitive findings in EKOA to predict osteophyte formation. We keep on performing longitudinal analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は早期膝OAの実態を明らかにしたことにあり、本疾患概念を啓蒙していく上で非常に重要な基礎データになる。また、早期OA該当者には、予防的介入が必要であるという意識づけを行うことができ行動変容の動機付けになると期待している。さらに詳細な病態解明から骨粗鬆症や脛骨骨形態、炎症との関連も明らかになってきており、患者全体の状態を把握しての治療介入や計画において重要な根拠が得られたと考えている。