The analysis of the effect of bone marrow cell stimulation on osteogenesis and the development of brand-new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hisaahi Sugaya  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (10752553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 骨再生 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of intermittent administration of parathyroid hormone (PTH) on bone marrow cells. Nucleated leukocytes and hematopoietic progenitor cell markers (CD34+ cells and CD34+CD45- cells) showed high peaks one day after the end of PTH administration. The markers of mesenchymal stem cells (CD31-45-81+90+ cells and CFU-F) showed a strong peak 4 days after the end of PTH administration and a weak peak 10 days after the end of PTH administration. Bone marrow cells were stimulated by intermittent administration of PTH, but the peaks differed between hematopoietic progenitor cells and mesenchymal stem cells, suggesting the possibility that their stimulation responses differed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄血採取前にPTHをあらかじめ投与すること(Pre-conditioning)により、より多くの骨髄細胞を採取することが可能となり、骨髄血移植後の骨新生・血管新生において有利に作用することが明らかとなれば、骨髄血採取時に少量の骨髄血しか採取できない(Dry Tap)症例や、幹細胞数が少ないとされる高齢者の細胞治療に際しても、事前にPTHを投与することで従来よりも多くの骨髄細胞の採取が可能となり、骨髄血を用いた骨新生治療が骨壊死のみならず骨粗鬆症に起因した手・腰・足の骨折など、骨新生に不利な年齢層の疾患に対しても有用な治療技術を創出できる可能性が見込まれる。