Clinical research on the relationship between degenerative kyphosis and standing balance ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Inage Kazuhide  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80793629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバランス能力 / 脊柱後弯症 / SRS-Schwab分類 / 片脚立位時間 / ロコモ度テスト / 筋量 / 立位バランス / Sagittal Vertical Axis / 立位バランススコア / 立位バランス能力 / 脊椎アライメント / 脊椎変性後弯症 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between balance ability and kyphosis by examining the correlations between standing balance scores measured by motor function analysis and the main parameters (sagittal vertical axis, pelvic incidence minus lumbar lordosis, and pelvic tilt [PT]) of spinal radiography in patients. The correlation between the standing balance scores and trunk and lower limb muscle mass was also examined. The study included 419 patients between 2018 and 2020. No significant correlations were found between the standing balance scores and the parameters. However, a subanalysis showed a weak negative correlation between PT and trunk and lower limb muscle mass. Therefore, this study suggests that trunk and lower limb muscle mass may be involved in spinal kyphosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,バランス能力と脊椎後弯症の相関関係は実証できなかった.一方で,脊椎後弯症と体幹および下肢筋量が関連することが明らかになった.このことは,理学療法で筋量を維持することにより,脊椎後弯症の発症や進行を予防できる可能性を示唆するものである.すなわち,本知見を基に新たな脊椎後弯症の発症や進行予防のための理学療法を開発すれば,特に高額である脊椎後弯症の手術療法の回避ができる可能性があり,医療費削減にも大きく役立つものと考える.