Project/Area Number |
18K16610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA Kanehiro 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90815789)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 半月板 / 再生 / 炎症 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 損傷後修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meniscus is a wedge-shaped fibrocartilageous tissue important for shock absorption and stability of the knee joint. Previous studies indicated that the failure of meniscal functions significantly exacerbated the degeneration of contiguous articular cartilage. We have performed histological assessments during the regenerative process after transection of anterior half of medial meniscus in mouse and reported that acute synovial inflammation was observed within 3 days after menisectomy. Massive fibroblastic cell migration was observed between 2 to 4 weeks, and cartilagenous tissue formation by 6 weeks. In this study, to examine the roles of acute inflammatory responses in synovial membrane to initiate the regenerative process, we examined the effect of anti-inflammation drugs on the process of meniscal regeneration after meniscectomy in mice, which is advantageous in genetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトと異なり、マウスの半月板は、内縁部まで至る切除を行なってもある一定の期間後、元の大きさと形で再生することが、経験上知られているが、マウスの半月板再生の分子メカニズムを詳細に解析した先行研究は渉猟した限り存在しない。本研究では、マウスで観察される半月板再生のプロセスを詳細に解析することにより、ヒトにおける半月板再生医療の開発のための新しい学術的基盤を構築することを目指す。