Investigation of the truth of angiogenesis by hyperbaric oxygen treatment after muscle contusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60808046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高気圧酸素治療 / 筋肉 / 血管新生 / 筋再生 / 圧挫損傷 / 一酸化窒素 / VEGF / 筋張力 / 血管内皮細胞活性化 / 活性窒素種 / 阻害剤 / 骨格筋圧挫損傷 / 血管造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) treatment promotes early recovery from muscle injury. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) upregulation is a key mechanism of HBO. Nitric oxide (NO), a type of ROS, generally stabilizes hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) 1α and stimulates secretion of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and basic fbroblast growth factor (bFGF) from endothelial cells and macrophages, which then induces angiogenesis. The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether HBO could promote angiogenesis via induction of NO and induce muscle regeneration in contused rat skeletal muscles. HBO signifcantly increased NO3-, VEGF, and bFGF levels and stabilized HIF1α within 1 day. HBO promoted blood vessel formation at 7 days and muscle healing at 7 days after contusion. HBO thus promoted angiogenesis and muscle regeneration mainly through generation of NO in the early phase after muscle contusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により急性期骨格筋圧座損傷後、HBOがNOの増加によってHIF1α安定化,VEGF,bFGF等細胞増殖を促進する因子を上方制御し、血管新生・筋再生過程を促進することを経時的過程の上で明確にし、NO阻害が再生過程自体を阻害しないことから一過性のROS増加であるHBOは血管新生・筋再生に有用であることが明らかとなった。また本研究により早期のHBOが有用であることも示唆され、この結果が有効なHBO治療プログラムの開発の一助となりえると考えられ、骨格筋圧座損傷に対するHBOの基礎的エビデンスを確立したとともに交通外傷やスポーツ関連外傷からの早期社会・競技復帰を図る上で有用であることが示唆された。