Novel 3D image analysis to investigate the ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Keiichi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任准教授 (20422595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords後縦靭帯骨化症 / 骨化進展 / 骨代謝動態 / 画像解析 / 頚椎 / 胸椎 / CT / CT / 3次元画像解析 / 骨代謝 / バイオマーカー / 骨化巣進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) progression using CT based three-dimensional (3D) image analysis and examined bone metabolism dynamics in 117 patients with OPLL (men, 72; women, 45; mean age, 63.7 years). The volume of OPLL was calculated twice during the follow-up period, and OPLL progression was evaluated by annual rate of ossification increase. Bone metabolism dynamics were assessed by routine blood sample and various serum biomarkers. Patients were classified into the progression (P group) and non-progression (NP group) groups according to the annual rate of increase in previous 3D image analyses.
Age, serum phosphorus, and serum sclerostin were identified as independent factors associated with the OPLL progression. Younger age, hypophosphatemia, and high serum sclerostin are risk factors for the OPLL progression. Serum phosphorus and sclerostin could serve as important biomarkers for predicting the ossification progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 靭帯骨化症の進展と骨代謝動態を解析し, 骨化進展危険因子は若年と低リン血症と骨形成抑制蛋白である血清スクレロスチン高値が示唆された. 血清リンと血清スクレロスチンは共に骨代謝に深く関係する項目であり, 靭帯骨化症の進展メカニズムの解析の一助になる可能性がある. また血清リンと血清スクレロスチンは, 骨化進展を予測する重要なバイオマーカーとなる可能性があり, 臨床の様々な場面において患者の骨化進展速度予測に有用な可能性がある. 最後に, 抗スクレロスチン抗体製剤は, 現在重症骨粗鬆症治療薬として使用されており, 新規薬物治療法の確立が期待される.