Realization of stress shielding free implant :osteoconduct implant with newly developed materials for next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Takashi  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (40748109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチタンファイバー / 骨再生 / 整形外科 / 骨補填剤 / 生体材料 / チタン / 脊椎インプラント / scaffold / titanium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an improved TFP (AR500) with high surface area, porosity, and tensile strength by adjusting the aspect ratio (AR), which defines the ratio of length to diameter of titanium fibers.
In vitro, the improved Titanium fiber plate (TFP) had significantly higher cell proliferation ability than the conventional TFP. In vivo CT evaluation showed that the improved group had a larger bone volume 12 weeks after surgery than the control group. In the examination of tissue specimens, the improved group had a higher adhesion rate of regenerated tissue around the TFP than the conventional group.
The improved TFP has a structure with a longer fiber length than the conventional TFP, so it has a higher surface area and porosity, and it is considered that the results were better in vitro and in vivo. The improved TFP has better bone conductivity than the conventional TFP and can be expected to be clinically applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Titanium Fiber Plate(以下TFP)は骨と厳密に同等の弾性率を持ち合わせた線維性の多孔性構造を有しており、既に骨再生の足場材として有用であると報告した。今回チタン繊維の長さと直径の比を定義したアスペクト比(Aspect Ratio:AR)を調節することにより表面積、多孔率、引張率の高い改良型のTFP(AR500)を開発できた。
本研究で検証した改良型TFPの骨補填剤としての用途は、現在の整形外科脊椎手術治療における重要な課題を解決する。本研究により高い有効性を認められれば、脊椎固定術の際の骨癒合率の向上を見込むことが出来、早期に整形外科手術への導入が期待できる。