Development of novel tendon regenerative therapy by elucidating the molecular mechanism that regulates native regenerative potential in tendons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Komura Shingo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30456511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腱再生医療 / 再生医療 / 腱 / 腱細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / Scx / αSMA / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism that regulates the regenerative potential in tendon cells, we performed RNA sequence analysis of Achilles tendons in young and aged mice and picked up signal X that is specifically activated in the injured tendon of young mice. In a model of Achilles tendon injury in young mice, it was confirmed that signal X was strongly activated 2-3 days after tendon injury, and that signal X inhibitor administration into the mice inhibited tendon regeneration. Furthermore, in an Achilles tendon injury model of an aged mouse with Scx-CreERT2 / Gene A flox / flox alleles in which signal X activation can be induced specifically for tendon cells, tendon regeneration was improved. We identified signal X as one of the molecular mechanisms that regulate physiological tendon regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱組織は再生能力が低いため、損傷した腱の修復には年単位を要し、生理学的に健常な腱の状態へ再生することは困難である。本研究では、腱細胞の再生能力を規定する分子制御機構の一つとしてシグナルXを同定した。本研究成果は、治療に難渋する成人・高齢者の腱疾患に対して、本シグナルを標的とした生理的腱再生を誘導する新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。