Personalized treatment for the upper extremity fractures based on the simulation of fracture reduction and 3D multilayer printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hidemasa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00735946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3D-CAD / 橈骨遠位端骨折 / 有限要素解析 / 骨折治療 / ロッキングプレート / CFRP / 3Dプリント / 個別化医療 / 3Dプリンティング / 骨折個別化治療 / 骨幹端部骨折 / 炭素強化プラスチック / 治療シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to develop a surgical technique for distal radius fractures with reduced complications. We conducted three projects: 1) 3D-CAD fracture treatment simulation, 2) 3D-printed implant creation, and 3) mechanical analysis of CFRP implant. We achieved simulation of the fracture reduction in the 3D-CAD and output an implant functioning as a template for fracture treatment based on the 3D-CAD reduction results. Moreover, we found that the stress concentration on the implant becomes smaller in CFRP implants than in titanium ones. We believe that a combination of these techniques can contribute to a fracture treatment technology that does not depend on the skill of the surgeons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年増加傾向にある骨粗鬆症性の骨脆弱性骨折の手術では,多くの術後合併症が報告され問題となっていた。合併症は内固定材よりも術者のテクニカルエラーに起因し,解剖学的形状は個人差が大きく,画一的にデザインされたインプラントでは対応できないことがわかった。本研究ではこれら手術治療の問題点を解決するべく,術者の技量に依存せず、合併症を減じ,個々の解剖学的形態にあわせた骨折治療を実現する個別化医療インプラントの開発手法を開発した。インプラントの利用により個々の解剖学的形態にあわせた個別化医療を実施することで,安全で確実な手術を技量に依存せず実施することが期待できる。