A hand OA-specific cohort from Okumikawa medical valley project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yasunobu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30801633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手指変形性関節症 / コホート / 奥三河メディカルバレープロジェクト / システマティック・レビュー / メタアナリシス / 手指機能障害 / FIHOA / スクリーニング / hand OA / 奥三河プロジェクト / Hand OA / 新城市 / 関節症 / 奥三河 / Biobank / ロコモティブシンドローム / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made a Japanese version of the Functional Index for Hand Osteoarthritis (J-FIHOA), which is a leading assessment patient reported measurement questionnaire for hand OA-related functional impairment. We validated it among approximately 200 Japanese hand OA patients.
We have corroborated with Shinshiro city and run Okumikawa medical valley project. Hand OA is one of major target diseases of the projects and we started recruiting the patients using the FIHOA. We faced difficulty in the patient recruitment because of the Covid-19 pandemic, I performed systematic review and meta-analysis to assess how patient characteristics and study design influence the effectiveness of control interventions in hand OA trials. It was published in a high impact journal and will help conducting future trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hand OAはその有病率の高さと、手指機能・美容面に与える影響が大きい一方で、確たる治療法が無いことからforgetten diseaseとされている。我々の作成した日本語版FIHOAは、手指の機能障害を簡便に評価できる指標であり、広くhand OA患者に用いられることとなった。これにより、有症状の患者を一般人口のレベルでスクリーニングすることが可能となり、コホート作成の段階へと研究が進むこととなった。患者登録が困難な時期に実施したシステマティック・レビューは、今後期待される介入試験の研究デザイン構築に寄与することが期待される。