Exploring the mechanism of resistance acquisition to anti-cancer drugs and its prevention in sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Endo Makoto  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40713433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-resistant cell lines were generated using various bone and soft-tissue tumor cell lines. Among them, we successfully established multiple drug-resistant bone and soft tissue tumor cell lines by repeated administration of drugs to cell lines such as a liposarcoma cell line and a malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor cell line. Using the established drug-resistant bone and soft tissue tumor-derived cell lines, we performed comprehensive gene and protein expression analysis of genes and proteins involved in drug resistance in the cell lines before and after the acquisition of drug resistance, respectively. We also conducted exploratory studies on the mechanisms of drug action and novel therapeutic targets for giant cell tumor of bone, for which denosumab is being applied to clinical practice as a novel therapeutic agent and for chondrosarcoma, for which no effective drug therapy exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨軟部肉腫は希少がんであり、治療開発が進みにくい社会情勢の中で、我が国における肉腫診療のハイボリュームセンターでもある当大学で豊富な臨床検体を用いて、新規治療開発、薬剤の耐性獲得機序の解明とその予防法の探索を行ったこと、およびそれらの研究成果を学会発表や論文作成を通じて広く社会に向けて発信したことは、我が国のみならず世界中の肉腫研究に携わる研究者にとって有益なものであり、将来的に肉腫患者に還元されうる成果をもたらすことが期待される。