Investigation of the role of SIRT1 in the stress response of chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60457968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨 / SIRT1 / 温熱ストレス / Sirt1 / HSP70 / 軟骨代謝 / 変形性関節症 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is an important factor in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis, and cellular senescence due to decreased expression of SIRT1 has been implicated. It has been reported that overexpression of SIRT1 increases the expression of HSP70, which has chondroprotective effects, in HeLa cells. Overexpression of SIRT1 also increased the expression of HSP70 in chondrocytes. The combination of SIRT1 overexpression and thermal stress enhanced the increase of HSP70. In addition, the transfection of SIRT1 could cancel the decrease in cell viability and increase in cytotoxicity caused by Heat stress. If we can improve the expression and function of SIRT1 in aging, it may lead to cartilage protection via HSP70.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的はSIRT1の軟骨細胞におけるストレス応答機構への関与を明らかにすることである。軟骨細胞におけるSIRT1とHSP70を介したストレス応答の変化を解析することで、SIRT1の発現量に応じてストレス刺激を調節するテーラーメイドOA治療の開発につながる。