The elucidation of osteoarthritic pathogenesis based on the modification of oxygen tension for mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60707529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨分化 / 酸素濃度 / 変形性関節症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the osteoarthritic pathogenesis based on the modification of oxygen tension for mesenchymal stem cells. The materials have been changed to human induced pluripotent stem cells(iPSCs) to utilize abundant research resources.
First, the experimental system for the osteogenic differentiation of human iPSCs was established with the conventional oxygen tension. In the reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction of the system, TATA box binding protein (TBP) was chosen for the internal control gene based on four algorithms. The experiment continues with the modification of oxygen tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症の組織学的特徴として、骨代謝亢進の結果、骨硬化・骨棘といった過剰な骨形成があげられ、多くの報告がされてきたが、その詳細な機序はまだまだ不明な点がある。研究代表者らは低酸素環境にて培養されたのラット骨髄間葉系幹細胞が通常酸素環境に暴露されるとその骨形成能が大きく促進されることを報告した。本研究にて、ヒトiPS細胞の骨分化法を確立し、その遺伝子発現評価において、TATA box binding proteinを最適なインターナルコントロール遺伝子として決定したことは、今後酸素濃度を変化させヒトiPS細胞骨分化実験を継続していくうえで、学術的・社会的意義がある。