Project/Area Number |
18K16636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肩関節 / 腱板断裂 / 大腿筋膜 / 肩上方関節包再建術 / 肩腱板断裂 / 上方関節包再建術 / 日本白色家兎 / 変形性肩関節症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate histologic changes occurring during the healing process associated with autologous fascia lata graft after Superior capsule reconstruction in vivo. Irreparable supraspinatus tendon defects were created in 24 mature Japanese white rabbits . Four weeks after creation of the defects, the right shoulders were subjected to SCR using autologous fascia lata grafts. Samples from the shoulders were harvested at 4, 8, 12, and 16 weeks after surgery to undergo histologic and immunohistochemical examinations. Superior capsule reconstruction using fascia lata autograft regenerated the fibrocartilaginous insertion at both the greater tuberosity and superior glenoid. The midsubstance of the grafted fascia gradually remodeled into tendon- and/or ligament-like tissue. These results suggest that the fascia lata autograft has the capacity for graft-to-bone healing and remodeling after superior capsule reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、修復困難な腱板断裂に対する新しい治療法である肩上方関節包再建術において、再建に用いられた自家大腿筋膜グラフトが術後に骨縫着部においては線維軟骨を形成し、実質部においては腱/靭帯様組織へとリモデリングされることによって治癒することが示された。 本研究結果は肩上方関節包再建術において移植された大腿筋膜が生体内においてどのように骨との間で生着していくのかという治癒メカニズムを明らかにした世界で初めての研究である。