Project/Area Number |
18K16638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuno Hirotaka 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), リウマチ性疾患研究室, 医師 (90792135)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 痛み / エクソソーム / miRNA / 膝 / 関節炎 / 関節液 / 関節リウマチ / エキソソーム / リウマチ関節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although pain is the most critical symptom of osteoarthritis (OA). Recent epidemiological studies have shown that the synovial pathology is closely related to pain in OA knees. However, the mechanisms underlying synovial pathology in OA has not yet been clarified, and the same is true for the reasons why pain is associated with the synovial pathology. In this study, we focused on miRNA involved in the pain in OA knees. To that end, synovial fluid (SF) samples were collected from OA knees twice at the peak of pain and after the remission of pain, and exosomes were obtained from these SF samples. miRNA was extracted from the exosomes and the miRNAs related to pain were analyzed by qPCR analyses. The results were compared between the SF samples from respective knees, and miRNA was determined the concentrations of which differed significantly between the two points of time. In results, a total of 5 miRNAs were found which could be related to pain in OA knee joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果からOAにおける疼痛の発現に関与するmiRNAが5種見出された。OAの痛みのうちとくに滑膜性の疼痛についてはその発現機序に関して定説はまだないが、これらのmiRNAはその機序を解明する手がかりとなることが期待される。今回の研究ではこのmiRNAがどの組織においてどのような機序で産生されるのか、それらのmiRNAがどのように痛みの発現に関与するのかの検討は行えていない。これらについては今後改めて研究費を獲得し検討を行う予定である。