Elucidation of intestinal immunoregulatory mechanism in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Naganuma Yasushi  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10463811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌叢 / 関節炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the intestinal immune system and intestinal flora using a mouse collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) model with the goal of preventing the onset and relapse of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). After preparing the CIA model, immune cells were collected before and after the onset of CIA, after remission, and after relapse, and the kinetics and function were analyzed. Furthermore, joint tissues and blood were collected, and immunohistological evaluation and cytokine quantification were performed. In addition, feces were collected at any time, and intestinal microflora was analyzed using a next-generation sequencer. Immune cells, cytokines, and intestinal flora also fluctuated significantly with the onset, remission, and relapse of arthritis. In particular, it was suggested that the dynamics of the intestinal immune system differ between the initial onset and relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは未だ根治的治療法はない。本研究により関節リウマチモデルにおける腸管免疫系の時系列変化が明らかになった。本研究の社会的意義として、将来的に関節リウマチ患者の便を回収、解析することにより特徴的な細菌の存在を明らかとし、関節リウマチの病勢を予測することが可能になると考えられる。また、特に病勢が強い時期に特徴的な腸内細菌を抑制し、腸管免疫を修飾することにより関節リウマチの治療につながる可能性が示唆された。