Elucidation of the mechanism of action of mesenchymal stem cells to suppress cartilage degeneration and reduce pain in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Udo Mio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50783495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 幹細胞治療 / 変形性関節症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were evaluated for intra-articular administration in a rat knee OA model. Rat 104 mesenchymal stem cells are clinically equivalent to human 3 × 107 mesenchymal stem cells. One, two, or three weeks after the post-traumatic knee osteoarthritis model, mesenchymal stem cells (104, 105, 106 cells) or saline were injected into the knee joint. Histological evaluation showed that all mesenchymal stem cell groups except 104 in the femur were significantly improved 12 weeks after ACLT compared to controls. The weight distribution of the 104 and 105 mesenchymal stem cell groups 12 weeks after ACLT and the 106 mesenchymal stem cell groups 6, 8, 10, and 12 weeks after ACLT was significantly higher than that of the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器の障害が超高齢化社会に及ぼす影響は多大であり、変形性膝関節症(膝OA)はその代表疾患である。膝OAの主訴は関節痛だが、保存的治療法の効果は限定的である。軟骨変性を抑制する事は出来ていないのが現状である。本研究ではラットを用いて、ヒト膝OAを模したモデルを作成し、次世代治療薬としての滑膜間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)を関節内投与し、評価した。さらに膝OAの軟骨変性抑制効果と疼痛コントロールの新しい治療戦略を検討した。臨床的に実行可能な数の間葉系幹細胞は、関節軟骨の変性を軽減し、外傷後変形性膝関節症モデルの痛みを軽減することがわかりました。細胞数を増加すると、関節軟骨を変性からさらに保護しました。