Adipose-derived stem cell sheets accelerate bone healing in rat femoral defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ugaji Shuhei  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90782962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨再生 / 骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether both adipose-derived stem cell (ADSC) and osteogenic-induced ADSC sheets could promote bone healing in a rat distal femoral metaphysis bone defect model.Forty-five rats were randomly assigned to three groups: (1) control group; (2) ADSC sheet group; or (3) osteogenic-induced ADSC sheet group.Radiological and histological evaluations showed that a part of the hole persisted in the control group at four weeks after surgery, whereas the hole was restored almost completely by new bone formation in both sheet groups.The ADSC and the osteogenic-induced ADSC sheets promoted significantly quicker bone healing in the bone defect. Moreover, the osteogenic-induced ADSC sheet may be more advantageous for bone healing than the ADSC sheet because of the higher number of osteocalcin positive osteoblasts via the transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨再生医療において骨の欠損は非常に治療難渋し,複数回に及ぶ手術は患者に大きい負担と精神的苦痛を与える.本研究により脂肪幹細胞を用いて骨癒合の促進を促すことができた.脂肪幹細胞自体は非常に簡便に採取が可能で増やすことも可能であり,さらには自己由来の細胞であるために,副作用もほぼないと考えられる.そのためにすぐに利用を開始することができる.今後は実臨床でも使用することを考えていける.