The role of MCT in the regeneration mechanism of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoshihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (20596994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / MCT / PAR2 / 肥満細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 腰痛 / 筋再生 / 筋肉脂肪変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported the gathering of mast cells has been reported in the early stage of the muscle regeneration process. In this experiment, the proliferation of mouse myoblast cell (C2C12) was increased in a concentration-dependent manner by stimulation with mast cell-derived tryptase (MCT). In addition, a group in which MCT was administered using a system for muscle differentiation under horse serum was obtained with the result that muscle differentiation was promoted as compared with the control. Next, myoblasts (G8) were used to observe fat differentiation. Unlike muscle differentiation, MCT administration suppressed adipose differentiation. As the results, MCT promoted proliferation and muscle differentiation in myoblasts and suppressed adipose differentiation. These results suggest that MCT may have a protective/promoting effect on muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腰痛患者や腰椎変性疾患では体幹筋力に、萎縮と脂肪変性が認められることが多く報告され 、腰痛メカニズムにおいて体幹筋の脂肪変性が注目されている。筋肉の再生・変性メカニズムにおいては筋衛星細胞(骨格筋幹細胞;筋芽細胞)が大きな役割を持つことが予想され、今回の実験を行った。その結果、肥満細胞由来トリプターゼ(MCT)が筋細胞に対して保護的/促進的に働いている可能性を示唆された。ターゲットとなる分子の創薬を行って新規治療を開発し人類の健康寿命の長期化に寄与できるものと考える。