Research for Development of Novel Bone Regeneration Drugs Focusing on Lansoprazole Activating RUNX2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022)
Nagoya University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yuka  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (20468383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨形成促進 / 間葉系幹細胞 / RUNX2 / ランソプラゾール / 人工骨 / 骨形成 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 頭蓋骨欠損モデル / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Lansoprazole, a proton pump inhibitor, increases the expression and transcriptional activity of Runx2. This study aims to perform basic research on the development of a novel bone regeneration drug by combining hydrophilic lansoprazole with culture-bone marrow cells and artificial bone.
Treatment of commercially available human mesenchymal stem cells or patient-derived bone marrow stromal cells with 20 μM of hydrophilic lansoprazole for 24 hours promoted osteoblast differentiation and matrix calcium deposition in vitro.When hydrophilic lansoprazole-impregnated collagen sponges seeded with culture-bone marrow cells were implanted in a mouse skull defect model, bone formation was about 2-fold higher in the drug-treated group than in the control group. These results indicated that the combination of hydrophilic lansoprazole and culture-bone marrow cells in the bone matrix was found to apply to the improvement for repairing fractures and bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、すでに安全性が担保された既存薬によって現在の人工骨の欠点を補い、自家骨と同質な医療材料の創出を目指す研究である。既存役の適応外効能を見出し臨床応用につなげる創薬手法はドラッグリポジショニングと呼ばれ、副作用等のデータがそろっているため臨床応用までの時間と費用を大幅に短縮できる。
さらに歯科口腔外科領域でも、インプラントや口蓋裂の治療において歯槽骨の再生は必要不可欠である。したがって本研究の成果は、整形外科だけでなく歯科口腔外科領域にも応用可能であると考えらる。