Development of novel therapy for infant growth plate injury using osteochondral graft of ribs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成長軟骨帯損傷 / 肋軟骨柱 / 軟骨再生 / 肋軟骨柱移植 / 成長軟骨 / 再生 / 肋骨 / 骨・軟骨柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth plate injury in children bring about the deformity and shortening of limb and development of regeneration therapy for growth plate injury has been expected. In this study, the transplantation of rabbit costal osteochondral graft for growth plate injury was performed. A partial growth plate injury model in rabbits was prepared and transplantation was performed. After surgery, image evaluation and histological evaluation was conducted. In the image evaluation, deformities of lower limb were significantly improved in the costal osteochondral graft compared to the control group. In the histological evaluation, bony bridge at the injured site was decreased in the costal osteochondral graft group and the regeneration of cartilage like cells having a columnar layer structure at the transplantation site was observed and these cells were deeply stained by Safranin O staining. There results showed that the costal osteochondral graft could be useful for the growth plate injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期の成長軟骨帯損傷は四肢長管骨の変形や短縮をもたらし、大きな障害を呈することがある。このことから損傷した成長軟骨帯の再生を目的とした治療の開発が期待されている。損傷軟骨自体の再生を主目的とする治療は臨床応用されておらず、社会的意義の高い研究である。従来は人工物などを充填することで変形増悪を予防する治療が行われている。少数ではあるが、細胞移植等も試みられているが事前の組織採取や多量の細胞培養をようする欠点がある。そこで組織移植による成長軟骨帯再生を目指した研究を行い、より安全で早期に臨床応用に繋がる研究である。