Regeneration of the intervertebral disc in the spine by Low Adhesive Scaffold Collagen (LASCol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YURUBE Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (10514648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 椎間板ヘルニア / LASCol / 脊椎 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify effectiveness of the Low Adhesive Scaffold Collagen (LASCol) for intervertebral disc regeneration. The LASCol is a new collagen type I-based scaffold through actinidain hydrolysis with a high 3D spheroid-forming capability, water-solubility, and biodegradability and low antigenicity. In human disc cells surgically obtained, time-dependent spheroid formation with increased phenotypic markers and matrix components was observed on LASCol. In a rat tail nucleotomy model, LASCol-injected discs presented radiographic and MRI damage control. Then, LASCol decelerated histological disc disruption, showing aggrecan-positive and collagen type II-positive endogenous cell migration and macrophage infiltration. Reduced nucleotomy-induced disc disruption through spontaneous spheroid formation by LASCol warrants further investigations of whether it may be an effective treatment without stem cells and/or growth factors for intervertebral disc disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛や関連した神経痛は世界的な健康問題であり、脊椎椎間板変性はその主たる要因である。現状の治療には限界があり、新たな戦略が必要と考えるに至った。破壊が進行した組織の再建には足場となる生体材料が重要であるが既存の材料は椎間板再生能を有していない。そのため本研究では新規に開発された細胞低接着性コラーゲン(Low Adhesive Scaffold Collagen:LASCol)による椎間板治療の可能性について検討した。結果、LASCol自体の細胞・組織誘導能を認め、椎間板再生への有用性が示された。得られた知見から新たな治療剤の開発に繋がる可能性があり、学術的・社会的に有意義であると考えられた。