The effect of mechanical stress on enthesis homeostasis in a rat Achilles enthesis organ culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Taichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70644384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンテーシス / 再生医療 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used ex vivo models in organ cultures of rat Achilles tendons with calcaneus including the enthesis. The organ was attached to a mechanical stretching apparatus that can conduct cyclic tensile strain. We made the models of 1‐mm elongation (0.5 Hz, 3% elongation), 2-mm elongation (0.5 Hz, 5% elongation), and no stress. The results of this study suggested that 1‐mm elongation can maintain the structure of the enthesis, while 2‐mm elongation promotes degenerative changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱付着部は組織学的にも大きく異なる運動器を連結している重要な構造であり、故にその損傷は大きな問題となり、治療介入が必要とされる。しかし残念なことに、従来の保存療法・手術療法を含めた治療法ではエンテーシスの正常構造を再構築できず、治療後に再断裂が生じることが問題点として挙げられる。そこで再生医療の発展が望まれるが、そのためには組織発生・変性メカニズムについて理解する必要がある。本研究によりメカニカルストレスの強弱が直接的に腱付着部の構造変化に関与することが明らかとなった。今回解明されたメカニカルストレスとの関係が今後腱着部の病態解明、再生治療の一助となりうる。