Elucidation of the mechanism of thickening and fibrosis of ligamenta flava
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (90772476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黄色靭帯 / 線維化 / コラーゲン / 低酸素 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靱帯 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the cause of hypertrophy ligamentum flavum was performed. In this study, it was found that the hypertrophic ligamentum flavum occurred on the dorsal side of the ligament. Immunohistochemistry revealed that the number of αSMA-positive myofibroblasts was increased in the dorsal region. Furthermore, microarray analysis of dorsal ligament and ventral ligament isolated ligamentum flavum revealed that hypoxia signals were activated. In fact, when fibroblasts derived from the yellow ligament were stimulated under hypoxia, gene expression of αSMA and collagen was increased. These results indicate that hypoxic stimulation increases myofibroblasts in the dorsal side of the ligament and increases collagen production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症は、脊椎手術の中で最も頻度の高い疾患である。その腰部脊柱管狭窄症の主な原因は、黄色靭帯の肥厚が考えられている。今のところ、この靭帯肥厚に関する治療は未だ何もない。そのため、靭帯肥厚のメカニズムの解明は治療につなげられる可能性がある。今回の結果から、低酸素のシグナルや筋線維芽細胞が靭帯肥厚の重要の因子であることがわかった。今回の結果を基盤とし、さらに解析することで、靭帯肥厚の治療につなげていきたい。