Project/Area Number |
18K16664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Tetsuro 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (70614824)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒストンバリアント / 骨格筋分化 / エピジェネティクス / クロマチン / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histone variant H3.3 plays a critical role in regulating gene expression during development and differentiation. In this study, we analyzed the role of H3mm18, one of the “H3.3 sub-variants” expressed in skeletal muscle. Transcriptome analysis using mouse samples as well as culture cells revealed that H3mm18 regulates expression levels of myogenic genes upon skeletal muscle regeneration and/or differentiation. Furthermore, biochemical experiments suggested that H3mm18 itself is not stably incorporated into chromatin but regulates myogenic chromatin structure by competing with H3.3 in histone deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、クロマチン構造の最も基礎的な構成因子であるヒストンの多様性が組織の形成、維持に重要な役割を果たしている可能性を示した。特に、クロマチンに安定的に取り込まれないヒストンバリアントの詳細についてはほとんど報告されておらず、本研究におけるH3mm18の機能解析により新規のクロマチン構造制御の分子機構の存在が示唆された。