Osteosarcoma derived extracellular vesicles suppress osteoclastogenesis and enhance lung metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hisaki Aiba  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70793834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨肉腫 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism of local progression and metastasis in osteosarcoma control is essential. We have conducted a research of the exosomes secreted from osteosarcoma during the disease progression. As a result, we found that 1) osteoclast-derived exosomes inhibited osteoclast differentiation, and 2) less osteoclasts around osteosarcoma related to greater distant metastatic potential of osteosarcoma. In addition, by creating a TSG101 knockout osteosarcoma cell line, which is an important protein for exosome secretion (exosome attenuation model), we revealed how osteosarcoma-derived exosomes acted for the metastasis or osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫は小児から成人にかけて発生する骨の悪性腫瘍として最も頻度が高いと言われています。歴史的には患肢切断による治療が一般的でしたが、切断後も高率で肺転移が出現しするため、治療が難しい病気でした。術前術後の化学療法が確立すると共に、人工関節による手術治療が発展することで、患肢温存とともに長期生存が可能となってきています。しかし、多くの場合に初診時から微小転移が肺などに潜んでおり、転移進展機構の解明や、新たな治療戦略を開発することが急務であると考えられます。我たちは今回、骨肉腫から分泌されるエクソソームに着目し研究を行い、エクソソームにより、微小環境や遠隔転移に影響している可能性を見出しました。