Transcatheter Arterial Embolization of Abnormal Neovessels in Arthritis Models of The Knee of Swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akira Ikoma  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチエナム / 経動脈的微細血管塞栓術 / 短時間溶解型ゼラチン / 膝関節炎モデル / パパイン / imipenem/cilastatin / soluble gelatin sponge / TAE / TAME / IPM/CS / RMゼラチン / イミペネムシラスタチン / 関節炎 / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created arthritis models of 12 knees in 6 female swine by intra-articular injection of the papain. According to the embolic material, 6 swine (12 knees) were divided into two groups of 3 swine (6 knees) each: imipenem/cilastatin (IPM) group and soluble gelatin sponge (SGS) group. Abnormal neovessels in the knees were embolized using IPM or SGS. Three days after embolization, we compared the embolic effects on angiography and the tissue damage on histopathologic examinations. Obvious abnormal neovessels appeared in all knees. The abnormal neovessels were embolized successfully, and disappeared 3 days after embolization in all 12 knees of both groups. In histopathological evaluation, synovitis changes such as synovial thickening and inflammatory cell infiltration were observed in all 12 knees of both groups. However, there was no skin or muscle necrosis in either group, and no significant difference between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が作成した短時間溶解型ゼラチンは、イミペネム・シラスタチンと同程度の溶解時間であり、1-2mm程度の粒子や50µm程度のパウダー状粒子も作成可能である。関節炎モデルで生じた異常血管を、短時間溶解型ゼラチンで塞栓することで、イミペネム・シラスタチンで塞栓したものと比較して、異常血管の再発をおこさずに塞栓効果を持続させ、かつ、イミペネム・シラスタチンと同程度の組織障害であることが確認されたため、効果的な塞栓物質となりえるのではないかと考えた。