Creating an Animal Model of Tendinopathy for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Miki Shinya  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (70647982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腱症 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to heat rabbit Achilles tendons using a heating device we had developed and attempt to produce tendon degeneration that would not heal spontaneously. The first objective of this study was to determine the optimal heating time for the creation of tendon degeneration models by investigating the presence or absence of tendon degeneration at different heating times. For this purpose, the applicants designed their own tendon heating device in cooperation with SI Sekkei(Iruma City, Saitama). However, during the fabrication stage of the device, the connection between the heating device and the needle did not work properly, and it was not possible to maintain the needle tip at a constant temperature. Therefore, the fabrication of the tendon degeneration model could not be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床の場においては、手術療法を行ったにも関わらず症状が残存する腱症の症例が少なか
らず存在する。近年、腱症に対する再生医療の有効性が報告されてきているが、腱症モデルの妥当性に問題があり、その有効性は確立されていない。そのような現状の中、本研究は整形外科臨床に直結する意義のある研究である。本研究により腱症モデルの作製法が確立すれば、腱症の診断・治療に劇的な進歩をもたらすことが期待できる。東京オリンピックを控え、健康増進のために余暇をスポーツ活動にあてる国民が増加する中、本研究を基盤とした、難治性腱症に対する再生医療による新しい効果的な治療法が開発されれば、大きな社会貢献につながる。