Elucidation of the mechanism of tissue fibrosis focusing on estradiol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yoshiaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60644862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 特発性手根管症候群 / コラーゲン / エストラジオール / TGF-β / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis of the subsynovial connective tissue (SSCT) is a characteristic finding in patients with idiopathic carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS). Idiopathic CTS frequently occurs in postmenopausal women; therefore, female steroid hormones, especially estrogens, may be involved in its development. In this study, we evaluated the effect of the estradiol on the expression of genes and proteins related to fibrosis of SSCT fibroblasts from patients with idiopathic CTS. Our results indicated that ERα-mediated signaling may be involved in the regulation of Col1A1, and its regulatory effect may be dependent on the ERα expression level. The accurate evaluation of ERα expression level in the SSCT of individual patients with idiopathic CTS might guide the effective use of new estrogen replacement therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲンは、骨、筋肉、結合組織の成長および発達に広く影響し、細胞外マトリックスの中心的役割を果たすコラーゲンの発現にも様々な影響を与えていることが知られている。本研究では、手根管内滑膜の線維化が主な病因である、特発性手根管症候群における性ステロイドホルモンと線維化の関連について明らかにした。他の線維化疾患においても性ステロイドの関連は否定できず、本研究成果が他の線維化疾患と性ステロイドホルモンの関連を検討していく上で一助となる可能性がある。