Development of glycobiomarker for prediction of castration prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yusuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80792316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイムノグロブリン / 前立腺癌 / N型糖鎖 / 去勢抵抗性 / リキッドバイオプシー / 糖転移酵素 / CRPC / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) is effective in the treatment of hormone-sensitive prostate cancer (HSPC), but the prognosis for patients who develop resistance to ADT and progress to castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) is poor. However, there are no predictive markers that can predict the acquisition of castration resistance and provide useful information for treatment decisions. In this study, we constructed a diagnostic model to differentiate HSPC and CRPC using an immunoglobulin N-glycan signature and a machine learning model. The constructed diagnostic model diagnoses CRPC with an AUC of 0.88 or higher and is expected to be useful in predicting CRPC in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PSAによる前立腺癌のスクリーニングにより、早期の前立腺癌が発見され、治療の対象になっている現状では、前立腺癌をコントロールする上でHSPCの治療効果やCRPCの予測に本手法を導入し、早期に適切な治療介入を行うことは患者のQOL向上および医療費軽減につながり、これらは、今後、個別化医療が進むにつれ、より一層重要な検査となると考えられる。