Glycobiological approach to predicting and preventing the progression of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Shuichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80749218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 糖脂質 / 化学合成 / 筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌 / DSGb5 / 5F3 / 糖鎖 / 精密定量測定 / 免疫染色 / 糖鎖抗原 / NK 細胞 / 脈管侵襲 / 表在性膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we investigated the relationship between DsGb5 expression and clinicopathological characteristics of NMIBC patients.Immunohistochemical staining was performed on 30 patients who underwent transurethral resection of bladder tumor in our university hospital. The expression of DSGb5 tended to increase according to the malignancy, but it was difficult to objectively evaluate it. Therefore, we decided to use patient serum for examination. However, standard substance of DSGb5 were necessary to accurate quantify DSGb5 of tumor. And then we established experimental system of chemical synthesis of DSGb5, at last we were able to synthase DSGb5 chemically to accurate quantify by mass spectrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSGb5糖鎖については、私たちの研究室で独自の研究としてこれまで進めて来たものでる。前立腺癌に関する研究はこれまで行われておらず、DSGb5値と膀胱癌の診断および臨床像との関係を調べる本研究を継続することにより患者の病態に応じた適切な治療が提供可能となり、本研究の意義は大きいものと考えられる。