Elucidation of Ankrd1 function in renal cancer and development of new therapeutic strategy to overcome drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Naito Sei  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00431643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAnkrd1 / 腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a human renal cancer cell line, resistant to the drug rapamycin, which inhibits mTOR, which is one of the therapeutic targets for renal cancer, and investigated the difference betwwen the genes expressed in non-resistant and resistant strains. As a result, Ankrd1 was one of the genes strongly expressed in the resistant strain.
When this Ankrd1 was knocked down, a decrease in the expression of BCL2 family proteins that suppress cell death and a cell growth inhibitory effect were observed. This study has shown that Ankrd1 may be a novel therapeutic target for renal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有転移腎癌に対する治療は近年大幅に進歩しているが、免疫治療に効果を示さなくなった場合は分子標的薬が加療の中心となる。しかし、分子標的薬治療は予後の延長には寄与するものの、ほとんどは治療抵抗性となる。我々は腎癌におけるAnkrd1の働きと阻害による細胞増殖抑制効果を示した。これは、腎癌に対する新規治療標的の開発に貢献されうる。