Utility of computed diffusion-weighted MRI for predicting aggressiveness of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Waseda Yuma  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10759559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscomputed DWI / 前立腺癌 / 悪性度 / 全身DWI / 灌流MRI / computed MRI / スクリーニング / 拡散強調 / イメージングバイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether computed diffusion-weighted imaging (cDWI) is useful for improving diagnostic accuracy by creating b = 2000 images. In 51 cases having whole-body DWI performed for metastasis surveillance after prostate cancer diagnosis, b = 2000 images created using cDWI and b = 2000 images taken directly were read by two radiologists. The detection and localized diagnosis rates were compared. The diagnostic accuracy of prostate cancer with cDWI was as good as direct images with b = 2000 and better than native prostate images with b = 1000. Whole body DWI combined with cDWI has been shown to detect prostate cancer with greater accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身DWIは多くの癌腫の推奨に準じてb = 0, 1000で撮影されており、b = 2000が推奨される前立腺癌の画像的スクリーニングとしては不十分な可能性がある。より正確な診断を期すには、別途前立腺局所MRIを追加する必要が出てくるが、経済的・時間的負担が大きくなってしまう。本研究は、撮影済みの全身DWI画像を変換することで、追加の撮影を行うことなく十分な診断精度が達成されることを示しており、本成果は日常的に実施している画像的悪性スクリーニングに容易に応用可能である。