Elucidation of shorten mechanism and detection of mutations for circulating tumor DNA in renal cell carcinoma patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90759557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎癌 / 循環腫瘍DNA / 血中遊離DNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal cell carcinoma has genetic heterogeneity, and blood biomarkers which can overcome this problem are needed. Generally, blood examinations are relatively minimum invasive, and can be performed repeatedly. Recently, plasma cell free DNA attracts attention as a resource of liquid biopsy. In this study, we focused on circulating tumor DNA which was cell free DNA derived from cancer cells. We developed genetic examination of circulating tumor DNA specific to renal cell carcinoma. The outcome through this study can contribute to improvement of medical care for renal cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌は典型的な不均一性を持つ癌腫であり、それを克服する血液バイオマーカーが求められている。血液採取は比較的低侵襲でかつ複数回採取が可能であり、病勢モニタリングにより最適なリソースである。近年、血中遊離DNAがliquid biopsyとして注目されている。本研究では血中遊離DNAの中でも、特に癌細胞由来である循環腫瘍DNAに着目した。本研究で同定した循環腫瘍DNAの臨床応用が期待され、患者への負担、医療費の削減を含めた社会への貢献の意義は大きいと考えている。