Hydrogen production by oral ingestion of silicon particles and its protective effect against renal ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Masataka  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00808925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / シリコン成分剤 / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / ラット / 腎 / 水素 / シリコン / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether a novel method of hydrogen administration, oral administration of a silicon component, suppresses renal ischemia-reperfusion injury. Six-week-old male SD rats were fed a diet containing fine-grained silicon, and one week later, the left renal artery was blocked for 60 minutes for reperfusion and the right nephrectomy was performed simultaneously. A significant decrease in serum creatinine and urinary protein levels was observed in the silicon group. Oxidative stress markers were significantly decreased in the silicon group. A novel method of hydrogen administration, oral administration of silicon component agents, inhibited renal ischemia-reperfusion injury in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体腎移植において虚血再灌流傷害は回避することができず、拒絶反応を惹起し長期の腎生着率低下と関連する。近年活性酸素種による傷害に対する治療方法の一つとして、水素投与が注目を浴びている。しかし飽和水素水の経口摂取と水素ガスの吸入では広く臨床応用することが困難である。我々はシリコンをナノレベルまで粉砕し水と反応させることにより多量の水素を発生させることに成功した。経口投与することにより腸管内で多量の水素分子を生成して抗酸化作用をもたらす。
我々はこのシリコンナノ粒子の経口投与というこれまでにない革新的な方法で酸化ストレスを抑制し、虚血再灌流傷害の軽減効果が得られることをラットモデルにおいて示した。