Elucidation of developmental mechanism for benign prostatic hyperplasia by pathogen invasion using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ruriko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80813138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / クラミジア / シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンサー / 前立腺肥大 / 下部尿路機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome analysis by PCR and sequencing was performed using human prostate tissue to identify bacterial species associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia. The results of PCR showed that several bacteria and chlamydia could be detected associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia. Furthermore, the results to identify the bacterial species by sequencing revealed that Streptococcus spp. and Chlamydia trachomatis were identified in urine and prostate tissues respectively. The association between presence or absence of these bacterial species and clinical parameters (prostate volume, lower urinary tract symptom score) were analyzed. As a result, it was found that the presence of specific microorganisms in urine was significantly associated with the deterioration of voiding function, and the presence of specific microorganisms in prostate tissues was significantly associated with the deterioration of storage function and symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、前立腺肥大症の増殖過程に、前立腺組織内の特定の病原体の存在が関与し、臨床的な下部尿路症状の増悪にも関与することを明らかにした。この成果は、世界で初めての報告であり、独創性に秀でた研究結果であると考えられる。更なる解析が進めば、新規治療標的の同定につながる可能性を秘めている。