Project/Area Number |
18K16703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Tomoya 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20737928)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 抗がん剤 / 性機能 / 小児 / 男性性機能 / 男性性機能障害 / AYA / テストステロン / 小児期 / 勃起障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to know which types of anticancer agents affect erectile function in cancer survivors. Analysis of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Adverse Event Reporting System (AERS) database showed that melphalan (L-PAM), methotrexate (MTX), vincristine (VCR), doxorubicin (DOX), and docetaxel (DTX) increased the risk of erectile dysfunction (ED). Therefore, we investigated the mechanism of ED in rats. We found that the investigated anticancer agents affected erectile function by using an animal model after data mining of the FDA AERES database. Our results need to be corroborated by an additional investigation, but the identified anticancer agents should be considered a risk factor for ED, and it may be necessary to monitor erectile function carefully in patients after treatment. This study sheds light on possible treatment strategies for improving the quality of life of cancer survivors, including maintaining erectile function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで抗がん剤による男性性機能への影響に関しては研究が皆無であり、学会報告も存在しないのが現状である。また、現時点ではガイドラインが存在せず、申請者が現在進行している研究が世界で初めて実施されるプロジェクトである。 申請者らの大規模副作用データベースを用いた研究とラットを用いた薬理学的研究により、抗がん剤の中にも勃起機能を低下させる可能性を明らかにした。これらの抗がん剤は小児がんに対して汎用されており、可及的速やかに解明が必要である。本研究により、抗がん剤治療後の男性性機能に関するガイドライン作成の発端となることが期待される。