| Project/Area Number |
18K16704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (20813447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 局所療法 / 局在診断 / 局所治療 / ナノ粒子 / MRI / 局所標的治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to establish accurate imaging and puncture techniques for organ-preservation therapy of prostate cancer, and analyzed the test results for the application of MRI-TRUS prostate biopsy, which combines MRI imaging and transrectal ultrasound (TRUS). We also analyzed the test results of surveillance therapy in prostate biopsy to verify the reproducibility and accuracy of the puncture technique. In addition, we conducted basic experiments of hyperthermia using iron oxide containing nanoparticles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、臨床データの解析から、MRI-TRUS前立腺生検は再現性があり、正確な穿刺技術に応用可能であることがわかった。これらの結果からMRI-TRUS前立腺生検の穿刺技術は局在診断から局所注入まで高い精度で行うことが期待される。さらに本研究で検証したMRI-TRUS前立腺生検の穿刺技術を用いることで、前立腺癌局所注入療法による温熱療法への応用が期待できる。そして前立腺癌患者における治療選択肢の一つとしての前立腺癌局所注入温熱療法確立の基盤になるといえる。