Urinary incontinence treatment with skeletal muscle-derived stem cells using rectus abdominis muscle as a transplant cell source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Nobuyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨格筋間質由来幹細胞 / 尿失禁 / サイトカイン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 尿道括約筋 / 骨格筋間質細胞 / 骨格筋由来幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 前立腺癌 / 骨格筋幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、神経・血管・筋肉への多分化能を有する骨格筋由来幹細胞を用いた、尿道括約筋再生による尿失禁治療の早期臨床応用を目指したものである。骨格筋由来幹細胞そのものを用いた細胞移植と骨格筋由来幹細胞より分離・精製したサイトカインカクテルを幹部に注入あるいは貼付することによる尿失禁治療を想定し、ラットならびにミニブタを用いた移植の効果、安全性の検討を中心に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study using pigs demonstrated that porcine Skeletal Muscle-Derived Stem cells (Sk-MSCs) are closer in lineage to humans than to mice or rats. In allogeneic transplantation experiments using swine leukocyte antigen (SLA) matching at 100% (between siblings) and 50% (between parent and offspring), there was no significant difference in therapeutic effects between the SLA 50% and 100% matching groups, and no noticeable adverse events were observed in the 50% group. Therefore, it was concluded that the immune response to Sk-MSCs is relatively low. Additionally, the study involving the administration of rat skeletal muscle-derived stromal cell cytokines using a bioabsorbable hydrogel in rat urethral injury models demonstrated a favorable recovery of urethral function due to the cytokines effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非免疫抑制下ブタ同種移植実験の結果、SLA50%および100%の一致による治療効果に差はなく、50%グループにおいて明らかな副作用は認めなかったことは、骨格筋間質由来幹細胞の免疫原性が低く、同幹細胞が、自家移植のみならず、同種移植にも使用可能であることを示唆している。また、尿道損傷モデルラットに対する生体吸収性ハイドロゲルを用いた骨格筋間質細胞サイトカイン投与による研究では、細胞そのもではなく、細胞が分泌するサイトカインによる機能回復効果が証明された。臨床応用の面で、サイトカイン投与は幹細胞移植と比較し、免疫拒絶や安全性の面からハードルが低いと考えられ、今後の展開が期待できる。