Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of advanced glycation ends products on urinary stone formation and exploration of their potential as biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shinya  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20740997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHigh fructose corn syrup / TAGE / 腎臓 / 生活習慣病 / 果糖ブドウ糖液糖 / マイクロアレイ / 最終糖化産物 / 終末糖化産物 / 尿路結石 / Toxic-AGE / 果糖ぶどう糖液糖 / 尿路結石症 / RAGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal experiments using rats, we analyzed the genetic changes in the kidneys induced by excessive intake of high fructose corn syrup (HFCS) using DNA microarray. We also found that excessive HFCS intake contributed to the increase in serum TAGE and the accumulation of TAGE in liver tissue.Among the genes induced in the kidneys by HFCS, we found that genetic changes in Usp2 and Calb1 were correlated with TAGE in liver tissue.Changes in specific gene expression profiles in the kidney were more correlated with TAGE levels in the liver tissue than in the serum. These findings suggest a direct or indirect interaction may be present between the liver and kidneys that does not involve serum TAGE or RAGE. The involvement of internal signal transduction factors such as exosomes or cytokines is suggested to contribute to the observed changes in kidney gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果糖ブドウ糖液糖(High Fructose Corn Syrup:HFCS)の過剰摂取が腎臓での遺伝子発現を誘導することを見出した。それらの遺伝子発現は肝臓組織内TAGEと相関し、RAGEを介さないTAGEの直接作用や、メディエーターを介した腎臓と肝臓の間に臓器間ネットワークが存在する可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、HFCS過剰摂取が体内に及ぼす影響とTAGEを介した生活習慣病発症の解明に意義のある基礎研究である。