Development of kidney cancer biomarker for therapeutic efficacy by using imaging and liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hosogoe Shogo  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00815798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 糖鎖解析 / 腎癌 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / Liquid biopsy / リキッドバイオプシー / 治療効果判定 / 画像診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced/metastatic renal cell carcinoma (RCC) is a disease with a poor prognosis without useful biomarkers. In this study, we aimed to establish a liquid biopsy-based biomarkers using comprehensive glycosylation of serum and cell free DNA (cfDNA). We analyzed 100 samples to select the candidate molecules (glycans and genes). We developed diagnostic N-glycan score to detect RCC. We found diagnostic N-glycan score were useful to detect RCC with a high accuracy. We found the G250 gene, which is specific for RCC, was not useful. Further study is necessary to examine whether biomarkers using glycans correlate with images in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、有効なバイオマーカーがない腎細胞癌において、血清糖鎖測定が診断に有効であることを示した研究である。一般に糖鎖解析には専門的な知識だけでなく質量分析装置が必要になるため、実臨床での多数検体を測定することはかなり困難であった。しかし本研究では、糖鎖解析にキャピラリー電気泳動法を応用することで、扱いが煩雑な質量分析装置を用いずとも糖鎖解析が可能であり、更にそのスコア化により、疾患の診断が可能であることを示唆することができた。cfDNAや循環腫瘍細胞、画像評価との相関はこれからであるが、本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。