Molecular mechanism of bladder cancer invasion and metastasis focusing on invadopodia, exosome, and hyaluronidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tokui Noriko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00792342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱癌 / エキソソーム / Cortactin / 尿路上皮癌 / エクソソーム / コータクチン / 転移 / 浸潤 / 浸潤突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a novel hyaluronan-degrading enzyme (TMEM2) in exosomes secreted by invasive processes of bladder cancer cell lines and Cortactin, a molecule important for invasive processes, to examine the mechanism of invasion and metastasis of bladder cancer. Cellular experiments suggested that the formation of invasive processes by Cortactin is essential for exosome secretion. In mouse experiments, exosome pretreatment did not increase lung metastasis. There was no difference in integrin expression in clinical specimens between healthy subjects and bladder cancer patients, and no difference in TMEM2 expression in exosomes between healthy subjects and bladder cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、エキソソームの分泌にはCortactinによって形成される浸潤突起の形成が必須であることが示された。浸潤突起とエキソソームには共通の機序があるため、エキソソームが関与する転移抑制のターゲットになりうる分子として可能性が示唆さ、学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと思われる。また、エキソソームが転移の前段階を調整する機序や臨床サンプルでのインテグリン、TMEM2の差は見られなかったが、これら分子をエキソソームで検討した初の研究であり、本研究成果の意義は大きいと思われる。