Project/Area Number |
18K16722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / CRPC / スタチン / オートファジー / statin / Autophagy / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 重粒子線 / prostate cancer / autophagy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statins have recently been studied for their proapoptotic and antimetastatic effects. However, the exact mechanisms of their anticancer actions remain unclear. We have studied the novel castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) treatment with statins. The expression level of LC-3 was up-regulated by simvastatin in PC-3, LNCaP-LA, 22RV1-LA and DU145 cells. In PC-3 cells treated with statin, a significant increase in autophagosomes was confirmed by fluorescence microscopy. The expression of LC-3 and autophagosomes were increased in a concentration-dependent manner. It was found that statin administration enhances autophagy induction in a prostate cell line. We plan to study the combined effect with other drugs that induce autophagy. We would like to develop CRPC treatment by inducing autophagy cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺細胞株に対しスタチンを投与することでオートファジーが増加することが確認された。また、オートファジー増加効果のある薬剤併用により、単剤よりも増殖抑制効果が増強されることも判明した。しかし、オートファジーを抑制する薬剤によっても増殖効果があることがわかり、オートファジーが腫瘍細胞に対し二面性を持つことがもともと広く論じられていることを反映しているものと思われた。オートファジーに関しては未解明な部分も多く、オートファジーを促進させることによる抗腫瘍効果についてはさらに研究を進めることで新規治療戦略の足がかりになる可能性があると思われ、次年度以降の研究課題に引き継ぐこととしている。