The natural history of human papillomavirus infection in genitalia and urine of Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazufumi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70792810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 尿路感染症 / 性感染症 / 膀胱癌 / 尿路性器感染症 / 尿 / 尿路 / 男性 / ヒトパピローマウイルス感染 / 性器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated HPV prevalence and its natural history in the urinary tract among men. Urine samples were collected for a HPV analysis from 845 patients who attended at urological clinic. Among 803 valid samples, overall HPV and high-risk HPV prevalences were 6.2% and 3.1%, respectively. HPV and HR-HPV prevalences were the highest in men with urethritis, and were significantly higher than those without urethritis. On the other hand, a sub-analysis excluding men with urethritis demonstrated that urogenital cancer was a significant risk factor for HPV detection. In addition, another study was conducted to assess the HPV infection sites by using bladder washes among the patients with bladder carcinoma. HPV prevalence in 135 bladder washes samples was 5.2%.
Although HPV infection do not frequently occurs in urinary tract compared to external genitalia, the present findings confirm that HPV can infect in urinary tract(urinary bladder) in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌の原因とされているヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)は、性行為によって男女間を伝播することが知られている。そのためHPVの主な感染部位は外性器とされており、男性の場合、陰茎がHPV感染の好発部位であるとされてきた。本検討では、簡便に採取することができる尿検体を用いて男性の尿路HPV検出率に関する疫学調査を実施し、男性の尿路にもHPV感染が生じていることを確認した。特に尿道炎(性感染症)の症例、尿路上皮癌の症例において尿路HPV感染が生じていることを見出した。
また、膀胱洗浄液を用いて検討することで、HPVが膀胱にも感染している可能性についても言及できた。